Data Privacy & GDPR Policy 2018-05-24T07:42:40+00:00

GDPR Compliance Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Red Leaf Design collects, stores and uses information about you when you use or interact with our website, https://redleafdesign.co.uk (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

 

Contents

  • Summary
  • Our details
  • Information we collect when you visit our website
  • Information we collect when you contact us
  • Information we collect when you interact with our website
  • Information we collect when you place an order for our goods and services
  • Our use of automated decision-making and profiling
  • How we collect or obtain information about you from third parties
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • How long we retain your information
  • How we secure your information
  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area
  • Your rights in relation to your information
  • Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Children’s Privacy

 

Summary

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

  • Data controller: Source Artisan Ltd, trading as Red Leaf Design
  • How we collect or obtain information about you:
    • when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us, commenting on our blog and placing and order for our goods and services),
    • from your use of our website, using cookies, and
    • occasionally, from third parties.
  • Information we collect: name, contact details,  IP address, cookies and information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed), the time when you view them and what you clicked on, the geographical location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address), company name or business name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable) and your website.
  • How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you and process orders for goods and services you place with us), to improve our business and website, to analyse your use of our website, and in connection with our legal rights and obligations.
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, to our service providers, to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.
  • Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No
  • How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business) and certain additional factors described in the main section below entitled How long we retain your information. For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.
  • How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and only granting access to your information where necessary.
  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: we do not intend to transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area, except in the unlikely event that we are required to do so by law (in which case we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place).
  • Use of automated decision making and profiling: we use profiling through our use of Google Analytics. We do not consider that this has a significant effect on you.
  • Your rights in relation to your information
    • to access your information and to receive information about its use
    • to have your information corrected and/or completed
    • to have your information deleted
    • to restrict the use of your information
    • to receive your information in a portable format
    • to object to the use of your information
    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information
    • to complain to a supervisory authority
  • Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

 

Our details

The data controller in respect of our website is Source Artisan Limited (company registration number: 09977762) trading as Red Leaf Design. You can contact the data controller by writing to Red Leaf Design, 5 Sycamore Cottages, Cemetery Lane, West Dean, Chichester. PO18 0FG or sending an email to steph@redleafdesign.co.uk

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Steph Janes above.

 

Information we collect when you visit our website

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure of your information to third parties.

 

Web server log information

We use a third party server to host our website. Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system.

Our server is based in the United Kingdom.

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

Our third party hosting provider collects and stores server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, we do not, nor do we allow our website server provider to, identity you or attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.

Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legal obligation: recording access to our website using server log files is an appropriate technical measure to ensure a level of security appropriate to protect information collect by our website under Article 32(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes.

We use cookies on our website, including analytical, functional and targeting cookies. For further information on how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy which is available here: https://redleafdesign.co.uk/privacy-statement/

You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings or non-essential cookies by using our cookie control tool, but doing so can impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or see our cookies policy.

Information we collect when you contact us

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure of your information to third parties.

Email

When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party email provider to store emails you send us.

Emails you send us will be stored on our third party’s servers in the UK.

Contact form

When you contact us using our contact form, we collect the following information: your name, email address, and the reason for you contacting us and any information you provide in the ‘your enquiry’ field.

We also collect any other information you provide to us when you complete the contact form, including any optional information, such as your phone number and website URL.

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by our contact form, you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry.

If you do not supply the optional information required by our contact form, we will not be able to correspond with you by phone or be able to refer to your website URL (if you have one) to help us deal with your enquiry.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Transfer and storage of your information

Messages you send us via our contact form will be stored on our third party website server in the UK.

Post

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Information we collect when you interact with our website

We collect and use information from individuals who interact with particular features of our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure of your information to third parties.

 

Information we collect when you place an order for our goods and services

We collect and use information from individuals who place an order on our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure of your information to third parties.

Information collected when you place an order

Mandatory information

When you place an order for goods or services on our website, we collect the following mandatory information: name, email address, billing address, company name (if applicable) and VAT number (if applicable).

If you do not provide this information you will not be able to purchase our goods or services or enter into a contract with us.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: we need the mandatory information collected by our checkout form to establish who the contract is with and to contact you to fulfil our obligations under the contract, including sending you receipts and order confirmations.

Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legal obligation: we have a legal obligation to issue you with an invoice for the goods and services you purchased from us where you are VAT registered and we require the mandatory information collected by our checkout form for this purpose

Information collected or obtained from third parties

This section sets out how we obtain or collect information about you from third parties.

 

Information received from third parties

Generally, we not receive information about you from third parties. The third parties from which we receive information about you will generally include people who recommend our services to you, including our existing or previous customers.

It is also possible that third parties with whom we have had no prior contact may provide us with information about you.

Information we obtain from third parties will generally be your name and contact details, but will include any additional information about you which they provide to us.

Our use of automated  profiling

We use profiling on our website. We do not consider that this has any legal effect on you or similarly significantly affects you.

You have the right to object to our use of automated decision making and profiling described in this section. You can do that by opting-out of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with the method described in the relevant section below. If you do not want us to process your actual IP address (usually the IP address assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider) when you visit our website, you can use a Virtual Private Network (VPN) or a free service such as Tor.

Use of profiling for web analytics

Our web analytics service, Google Analytics, collects information such as your location (based on your IP address) and your behaviour (based on cookies) when you access our website (such as the pages you visit and what you click on). You can find out more about Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Significance and envisaged consequences: cookies will be used to track and store information about your behaviour and device on our website (unless you have opted out from receiving such cookies by using our cookie control tool) and your location will be analysed based on your IP address. We may target advertisements based on the level of interest we receive from certain visitors and their behaviour on our website.

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest: we have a legitimate interest in analysing how visitors use our website to improve our website and services.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

This section sets out the circumstances in which will use and disclose information about you to third parties and the third parties to which we will disclose information about you.

Disclosure of your information to service providers

We use a number of third parties to provide us with services which are necessary to run our business or to assist us with running our business and who process your information for us on our behalf. These include the following:

  • Telephone provider,
  • Email provider, and
  • Hosting provider.

Our third party service providers are located in the United Kingdom.

Your information will be shared with these service providers only where necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, whether that is accessing our website or ordering goods and services from us.

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest relied on: where we share your information with these third parties in a context other than where is necessary to perform a contract (or take steps at your request to do so), we will share your information with such third parties in order to allow us to run and manage our business efficiently.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: we may need to share information with our service providers to enable us to perform our obligations under that contract or to take the steps you have requested before we enter into a contract with you.

Disclosure of your information for legal reasons

Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority

If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has been occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that we fraud or a cyber crime has been committed or if we receive threats or malicious communications towards us or third parties.

We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interests: preventing crime or suspected criminal activity (such as fraud).

In connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement our legal rights

We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so. Our legal rights may be contractual (where we have entered into a contract with you) or non-contractual (such as legal rights that we have under copyright law or tort law).

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: enforcing our legal rights and taking steps to enforce our legal rights.

In connection with a legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings

We may need to use your information if we are involved in a dispute with you or a third party for example, either to resolve the dispute or as part of any mediation, arbitration or court resolution or similar process.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): resolving disputes and potential disputes.

For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements

We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one or to the National Crime Agency in connection with suspected or potential money laundering matters.

Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legal obligation(s):
legal obligations to disclose information which are part of the laws of England and Wales or if they have been integrated into the United Kingdom’s legal framework (for example in the form of an international agreement which the United Kingdom has signed).

Disclosure of your information to other third parties

We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below.

Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies, for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the following page: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): meeting our contractual obligations to Google under our Google Analytics Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html)

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

We may share your information with third parties as part of our legitimate business processes:

  • Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
    Legitimate interest: running and managing our business efficiently.

Accountants

We share information with our accountants for tax purposes. For example, we share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts.

Our accountants are located in the United Kingdom. 

Business partners

Business partners are businesses we work with which provide goods and services which are complementary to our own or which allow us to provide goods or services which we could not provide on our own (for example, website documentation or online payment services). We share information with our business partners where you have requested services which they provide whether independently from, or in connection with or own services.

Our business partners are located in the United Kingdom.

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s):
sharing your information with a prospective purchaser, seller or similar person in order to allow such a transaction to take place.

 How long we retain your information

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

Retention periods

Server log information: we retain information on our server logs for 30 days after which they are deleted.

Order information: when you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for seven years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes and to defend against legal claims.

Enquiries: when you make an enquiry, whether by email, via our contact form or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for one further year, after which point we will delete your information.

Comments on our blog: we retain any information about you in comments you have made on our blog for as long as we keep the blog post on our site or if you request that we delete your information from our blog post, whichever occurs earlier.

 

Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);
  • whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);
  • whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);
  • how valuable your information is (both now and in the future);
  • any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;
  • the levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;
  • how hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and
  • any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

 

How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  • using secure servers to store your information;
  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information; and
  • using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software or other similar encryption technologies to encrypt information you submit to us via our website’s contact form.

Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

We will not transfer your information outside the EEA or to an international organisation.

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing:

  • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  • to request the correction or deletion of your information;
  • to request that we restrict our use of your information;

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.

These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the right to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out our legitimate interests by contacting us in writing at Source Artisan Limited, 5 Sycamore Cottages, Cemetery Lane, West Dean Chichester. PO18 0FG

You may also exercise your right to object to Red Leaf Design using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from us and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link;
  • emailing directly to steph@redleafdesign.co.uk to stop all marketing communications or by including the words “OPT OUT”.

For more information on our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please visit https://redleafdesign.co.uk/privacy-statement

Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals. If you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. When changes are made we will update the Policy with a new effective date. processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

24/05/2018